Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from my site (whether I provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

I am committed to protecting your privacy.

My privacy policy explains why I collect your personal information and how I use it.
I may change this policy so please check with me occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

1. Who am I?

I am an Emotional Wellbeing Coach with my business Mind Marvels.

2. How do I collect information from you?

I obtain information from you when you book a Mind Marvels session. I receive this information when you book online, email or verbally.

3. What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information I collect includes:

3.1 Name
3.2 Child’s Name
3.3 Child’s Age
3.4 Address
3.5 Email Address
3.6 Telephone Number
3.7 Emergency Contact Name
3.8 Emergency Contact Telephone Number
3.9 Medical information
3.10 Behavioural information

Occasionally, I will be required to collect feedback forms, these remain completely anonymous, when sharing with third parties.

I do not store credit card details, any payments are taken through bank BACs system or by cash paid directly to me.

If you interact with me through social media I may receive information about you when you choose to post or otherwise share information about yourself. You can control this by adjusting your privacy settings on your social media account. When using these sites you are bound by their privacy agreements.

4. What do I do with you information?

I require this information to carry out my classes, and to help provide the best possible service to you.
This includes:
4.1 Managing your account;
4.2 Personalising and tailoring my services to your needs
4.3 Responding to communications from you
4.4 Market Research
4.5 Newsletters
4.6 If you order products from me, I may use your information to post products to you.

5. Who has access to your information?

I only have access to your information. I will not sell or rent your information to third parties. I will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

6. How can you access?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held). Please contact me for more details.
If you unsubscribe, or opt out, of any of my emails you will no longer receive emails from me and will be taken off my email list.

7. What security precautions are in place to protect your information?

When you give me your personal information I ensure it is treated securely.
Any personal information is locked away in a secure cabinet or stored on a secure computer.

We only keep your data for as long as is need to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as I have your permission to keep it. In any event, I will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer required.

8. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

8.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by me;
8.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
8.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place;
To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about my site or this Privacy
Policy, please contact me.

9. Cookies

When you visit the Mind Marvels website we place cookies on your device.

Cookies are small text files that help our websites to work and us to understand what information is most useful to our users. They also speed things when you come back to a site. We do not use them to identify you personally.

You can delete cookies stored on your device at any time.

What we collect

Cookies allow us to gather information about your visits to our site, including your:

• IP address
• Geographical location
• Browser type
• Device type
• Operating system
• Browsing data, such as access times
• Navigation history
• Preferences

How we use your information

Cookies enable us to use the tools and services of:
• Google Analytics

Google Analytics helps us measure and analyse how users are using our sites so that we can improve their experiences.

Who has access to your information

Our staff and Google can access information related to Google Analytics cookies.

Other third-party cookies

When we use internet tools from other companies to enhance our website, these companies may also put cookies on your device. They include:

• Facebook
• Google Maps
• Twitter
• YouTube

10. Online Communication

There are many ways you may communicate with us online, including by:

  • Chat and instant messaging
  • Email
  • Social media
  • Video conferencing
  • File sharing platforms

What we do

When you use email, chat, social media and other online platforms, it is likely you know what information you are sharing with us.

How we use and process your information, who accesses it, and how long we keep it, depends on the context in which we collected it, but follows the terms of our privacy policy and UK law.

The information is normally handled by our authorised staff, but if we intend to share it with third parties, we will make every effort to let you know.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on my site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.